English (Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
saltiness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quality or condition of being salty.
OBS: saltiness: term standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
salinité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui est salin.
OBS: salinité : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.