English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
practical salinity [correct, standardized]; S [correct, standardized]; salinity [standardized]
DEF: A dimensionless value which, for the purposes of checking water quality, may be regarded as an estimate of the concentration, in grams per kilogram, of the dissolved salts in seawater.
OBS: It is defined algorithmically, in terms of the ratio (K15) of the electrical conductivity of the sample, at 15 °C and 1 atm [atmosphere], to that of a defined potassium chloride solution ... at the same temperature and pressure.
OBS: practical salinity; salinity; S: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
salinité pratique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; S [correct, standardized]; salinité [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur sans dimension qui, dans le but du contrôle de la qualité de l'eau, peut être considérée comme une estimation de la concentration (en grammes par kilogramme) des sels dissous dans l'eau de mer.
OBS: Elle est définie algorithmiquement en termes du rapport (K15) de la conductivité électrique de l'échantillon, à 15 °C et sous 1 atm [atmosphère], à celle d'une solution définie de chlorure de potassium [...] à la même température et à la même pression.
OBS: salinité pratique; salinité; S : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
salinidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor adimensional que para propósito de verificación de la calidad del agua, se puede considerar como una estimación de la concentración en gramos por kilogramo de las sales disueltas en el agua de mar.
OBS: Se define algorítmicamente en términos de la relación (K15) de la conductividad eléctrica de la muestra a 15 °C y 1 atm [atmósfera], con la de una solución definida de cloruro de potasio [...] a la misma presión y temperatura.