English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
absolute salinity [correct, standardized]; S[subscript a] [correct, standardized]; salinity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of mass of dissolved material in seawater to the mass of seawater.
OBS: In practice, this quantity cannot be measured directly, and a practical salinity is defined for reporting oceanographic observations.
OBS: absolute salinity; salinity; Sa: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
salinité absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; S[indice a] [correct, standardized]; salinité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la masse de matières dissoutes dans l'eau de mer à la masse correspondante d'eau de mer.
OBS: En pratique, cette quantité ne peut pas être mesurée directement et une salinité pratique est définie pour rendre compte des observations océanographiques.
OBS: salinité absolue; salinité; Sa : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
salinidad absoluta [correct, feminine noun]; Sa [correct, feminine noun]; salinidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de la masa de materiales disueltos en agua de mar con la masa de agua de mar.
OBS: En la práctica, esta cantidad no se puede cuantificar directamente y una salinidad práctica se define por reportes de observaciones oceanográficas.