English (Pipes and Fittings)
fouling [correct]
CONT: The fouling or deposit of a mucilage including predominantly organic matter and metallic hydroxides is caused by sedimentation or "attachment" when the water slows down or is flocculated by a rise in temperature.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
salissure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La salissure ou dépôt d'un mucilage isolant à constitution dominante organique ou d'hydroxydes métalliques, résulte d'une sédimentation ou d'un accrochage provenant d'un ralentissement de la circulation ou d'une floculation provoquée par l'échauffement de la veine liquide.