English (Chemistry)
soil [correct, standardized]
DEF: An undesirable deposit on the surface and/or within the substrate, which changes some characteristics of appearance or feel of clean surfaces. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: soil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
salissure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; souillure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apport indésirable, en surface et/ou à l'intérieur du substrat, altérant certains caractères d'aspect ou de toucher des surfaces propres. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: salissure; souillure : termes normalisés par l'ISO.