English (Tectonics; Petrography)
homoclinal series [correct]; homoclinal sequence [correct]; homoclinal succession [correct]; homoclinal suite [correct]
CONT: A pronounced foliation, essentially parallel to layering, suggests that the apparently simple homoclinal sequence that hosts the mineral occurrence is, in fact, part of a complex, isoclinally folded metasedimentary package.
CONT: Hazelton Group strata comprise a homoclinal succession that consists mainly of sub-aerial volcanic rocks.
OBS: homoclinal series: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
série homoclinale [correct, feminine noun]; séquence homoclinale [correct, feminine noun]; succession homoclinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le domaine de Vassan forme une séquence homoclinale, à polarité vers le sud, de laves volcaniques ultramafiques et mafiques.
OBS: série homoclinale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.