English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Economic Fluctuations; Financial Institutions)
key interest rate [correct]; key policy rate [correct]
CONT: The Bank [of Canada] carries out monetary policy by influencing short-term interest rates. It does this by raising and lowering the target for the overnight rate. The overnight rate is the interest rate at which major financial institutions borrow and lend one-day (or "overnight") funds among themselves; the Bank sets a target level for that rate. This target for the overnight rate is often referred to as the Bank's key interest rate or key policy rate.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Fluctuations économiques; Institutions financières)
taux directeur [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'intérêt directeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Banque [du Canada] met en œuvre la politique monétaire en influant sur les taux d'intérêt à court terme. Pour ce faire, elle relève et abaisse le taux cible du financement à un jour. Le taux du financement à un jour est le taux auquel les grandes institutions financières se prêtent des fonds pour une journée. La Banque établit une cible pour ce taux, laquelle est communément appelée taux directeur.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Fluctuaciones económicas; Instituciones financieras)
tasa de interés clave [feminine noun]