English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Cost Accounting; Productivity and Profitability)
profitability ratio [correct]; revenue-covenant ratio
CONT: The profitability ratio measures management's over-all effectiveness as shown by the returns generated on sales and investments.
CONT: The financial control companies have, on average, higher profitability ratios (return on sales, return on capital) than the other companies.
OBS: profititability ratio: term generally used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité analytique; Productivité et rentabilité)
ratio de rentabilité [correct, masculine noun]; taux de rentabilité [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de rentabilité [masculine noun]; ratio de résultats et de rendement financier [masculine noun]
DEF: ratios de rentabilité : Ratios indicateurs du degré de réussite d'une entreprise au cours de la période, exprimant généralement le résultat en pourcentage du chiffre d'affaires, de la moyenne du total de l'actif ou encore de la moyenne des capitaux propres pendant cette période.
OBS: ratio de rentabilité; taux de rentabilité : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Contabilidad de costos; Productividad y rentabilidad)
relación de rentabilidad [correct, feminine noun]; ratio de rentabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de rentabilidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Ratios que relacionan los beneficios obtenidos con diferentes variables, tanto del balance como de la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias. Los más usuales son los márgenes sobre ventas, rentabilidad sobre recursos propios, y sobre activos.