English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood; Immunology)
vaccine-induced immune thrombotic thrombocytopenia [correct]; VITT [correct]; vaccine-induced prothrombotic immune thrombocytopenia [correct]; VIPIT [correct]; VIPIT
CONT: The researchers who studied the German and Austrian patients ... had initially called the syndrome vaccine-induced prothrombotic immune thrombocytopenia; [two teams of researchers] now suggest a slightly simpler name: vaccine-induced immune thrombotic thrombocytopenia (VITT).
OBS: ... the patients had unusual antibodies that trigger clotting reactions, which use up the body's platelets and can block blood vessels, leading to potentially deadly strokes or embolisms. The symptoms resemble a rare reaction to the drug heparin, called heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT), in which the immune system makes antibodies to a complex of heparin and a protein called platelet factor 4 (PF4), triggering platelets to form dangerous clots throughout the body.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang; Immunologie)
thrombocytopénie thrombotique immunitaire induite par le vaccin [correct, feminine noun]; TTIV [correct, feminine noun]; thrombocytopénie immunitaire prothrombotique induite par le vaccin [correct, feminine noun]; TIPIV [correct, feminine noun]; TIPIV