English (Education; Psychology; Zoology)
animal-assisted education [correct]; AAE [correct]; animal-assisted pedagogy [correct]
CONT: Animal-assisted education is a goal-oriented, planned, and structured intervention directed by a general education or special education professional. The focus of the activities is on academic goals, prosocial skills, and cognitive functioning with student progress being both measured and documented.
OBS: Animal-assisted education includes reading and literacy programs and humane education.
French (Pédagogie; Psychologie; Zoologie)
éducation assistée par l'animal [correct, feminine noun]; EAA [correct, feminine noun]; pédagogie assistée par l'animal [correct, feminine noun]; zoopédagogie [correct, feminine noun]; zooéducation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'EAA [éducation assistée par l'animal] est une intervention planifiée, structurée et orientée vers un but. Elle est pratiquée par un professionnel de l'éducation et peut être conduite par un enseignant ayant des connaissances sur les animaux impliqués. L'accent est mis sur les objectifs scolaires, les aptitudes prosociales et le fonctionnement cognitif.