English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Heating)
common [correct]
DEF: A terminal, connection, leadwire, circuit, or other part of an electrical network which is shared by other parts of the network.
CONT: Common terminal.
OBS: On a flame safeguard control, the terminal and leadwire which are in the circuit for all positions of the firing rate switching circuit.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Chauffage)
commun [adjective]
DEF: Qualificatif appliqué à une borne, une connexion, un conducteur, un circuit, ou un sous-ensemble quelconque jouant un rôle dans le fonctionnement de plusieurs autres organes distincts à l'intérieur d'un ensemble.
CONT: Borne commune.
OBS: En anglais, on dit souvent "common" sans le substantif qu'il devrait qualifier.