English (Tort Law (common law))
common purpose [correct]; common design [correct]
CONT: ... the essence of conspiracy is mutual consent to a common purpose ...
CONT: A tort is imputed to several persons as joint tortfeasors in at least three instances, viz. agency, vicarious liability and concerted action ... As regards the third, the critical element in that those participating in the commission of the tort must have acted in furtherance of a common design. There must be "concerted action to a common end" ...
French (Droit des délits (common law))
but commun [correct, masculine noun]