English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Sewers and Drainage)
shredder [correct]; shredding device [correct]; comminutor [correct, see observation]; comminuting machine [correct, see observation]; communitor [avoid, see observation]
CONT: A shredder or comminutor cuts solids in the waste water passing through the device to about one-quarter inch size. They are installed directly in a flow channel and are provided with a by-pass so that the section containing the shredder can be isolated and drained for machine maintenance.
OBS: "Comminutor" is usually used to name a specific type of shredding device and is a registered trade name. However it is also often used in a broader sense to mean all types of shredders and thus may be considered a synonym of shredder.
CONT: The Barminutor, combination screening and comminuting machine, has a high-speed rotating cutter that travels up and down on the front of the bar screen.
OBS: "Comminuting machine" is not truly a terminological unit. Rather it is an expression which explains the function of the machine.
OBS: "communitor": although used in some sources (p. ex. Internet), the right spelling is "comminutor" and not "communitor".
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Égouts et drainage)
dilacérateur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de dilacération [masculine noun]
CONT: Dilacération. Cette opération de traitement [...] a pour but de désintégrer les matières solides charriées par l'eau. Au lieu d'être extraites de l'effluent brut ces matières sont déchiquetées au passage et poursuivent le circuit de l'eau vers les stades de traitement suivants. [...] On distingue les dilacérateurs au fil de l'eau et les dilacérateurs associés (sous-entendu avec une grille mécanique).
CONT: On distingue deux types principaux de dilacérateurs : les dilacérateurs au fil de l'eau et les dilacérateurs en ligne.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
dilacerador [correct, masculine noun]; desmenuzador [masculine noun]; molino [masculine noun]; cortadora [feminine noun]; trituradora [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que sirve para romper o cortar los sólidos hasta un tamaño tal que permita que sean reintegrados a las aguas negras sin peligro de obstruir las bombas o las tuberías o afectar los sistemas de tratamientos posteriores.