English (Botany; Food Industries)
kuzu [correct]; kudzu [correct]
DEF: The tuberous roots of the kuz vine are rather bitter - tasting, but when boiled and mashed are often used as a thickener in Chinese and Japanese cooking.
French (Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
kuzu [correct, masculine noun]; kudzu [correct, masculine noun]; vigne kudzu [correct, feminine noun]; Pueraria lobata
CONT: Le KUDZU, ou «Vigne KUDZU» (Pueraria lobata, famille des légumineuses), est une plante originale, munie de tiges volubiles comme les sarments de la vigne, qui lui permettent de s'accrocher aux grillages, aux arbres.