English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
advanced medium-range air-to-air missile [correct, officially approved]; AMRAAM [correct, officially approved]; advanced medium range air-to-air missile [correct]; AMRAAM [correct]; AMRAAM
DEF: An air-to-air missile that has an all-weather, beyond-visual-range capability.
OBS: advanced medium-range air-to-air missile; AMRAAM : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: advanced medium-range air-to-air missile; AMRAAM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
missile air-air perfectionné à moyenne portée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AMRAAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; missile air-air évolué à moyenne portée [masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: missile air-air perfectionné à moyenne portée; missile air-air évolué à moyenne portée : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: missile air-air perfectionné à moyenne portée; AMRAAM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.