English (Plate Tectonics)
plate tectonics [correct]; plate tectonic theory [correct]; theory of plate tectonics [correct]; plate tectonics theory [correct]; theory of the new global tectonics [correct]; new global tectonics [correct]
DEF: The theory proposing that the lithosphere is broken into ... plates ... that move over Earth’s surface.
OBS: Each plate acts as a distinct rigid unit that rides on the asthenosphere, which also is in motion. The theory attempts to explain seismicity, volcanism, mountain building, and evidence of paleomagnetism in terms of these plate motions.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
tectonique des plaques [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la tectonique des plaques [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des plaques [correct, feminine noun]; nouvelle tectonique globale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie scientifique planétaire unificatrice qui propose que les déformations de la lithosphère sont reliées aux forces internes de la Terre et que ces déformations se traduisent par le découpage de la lithosphère en [...] plaques rigides [...] qui bougent les unes par rapport aux autres en glissant sur l'asthénosphère.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas)
tectónica de placas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría que expresa la composición de la capa más externa del globo terráqueo o litosfera como un mosaico de placas adyacentes, que se comportan mecánicamente a modo de cuerpos rígidos. Los efectos mecánicos de sus interacciones se acantonan exclusivamente en sus márgenes.