English (Crustaceans; Animal Biology)
open thelycum species [correct]
DEF: A female shrimp (e.g. Penaeus vannamel) with a setose thelycum; copulation takes place just before spawning.
OBS: The thelycum may be "open" or "closed", depending on the species. "Closed" thelyca are those where the spermatophore is placed by a male in the groove below the plates while the female is in the soft exoskeleton stage following molting. The spermatophore is stored for some time before spawning. "Open" thelyca are not enclosed by plates, and the spermatophore must be placed on it by a male when the female's exoskeleton is hard; usually within hours of spawning.
French (Crustacés; Biologie animale)
espèce à thélycum ouvert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crevette femelle (par exemple, Penaeus vannamel) à thélycum caractérisé par une simple dépression; la copulation a lieu quelques heures avant la ponte.