English (Genetics)
autosomal dominant trait [correct]; autosomal-dominant trait [correct]
CONT: The mechanisms for autosomal-dominant gene mutations are much more heterogeneous than those demonstrated for autosomal recessive traits. It has been suggested that autosomal-dominant diseases in general are more likely to be caused by mutations affecting structural proteins. Autosomal dominant inheritance is recognized by the following criteria : the trait is transmitted to half the children of each affected individual; unaffected individuals do not transmit the trait, so the trait appears in an unbroken sequence of generations with no skips; and males and females are equally likely to have and to transmit the trait. Many dominant traits are not fully penetrant, so the ideal pattern may not be apparent.
French (Génétique)
caractère autosomique dominant [correct, masculine noun]; caractère dominant autosomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les critères de dépistage de la transmission autosomique dominante peuvent se résumer ainsi : 1. Le caractère apparaît à chaque génération, sans exception. 2. Le caractère génétique est transmis par un sujet affecté à la moitié de ses enfants (en moyenne). 3. Les sujets épargnés ne transmettent pas le caractère à leurs enfants. 4. L'apparition ou la transmission du caractère n'est pas influencée par le sexe, c'est-à-dire que les hommes et les femmes ont une probabilité égale d'avoir le caractère ainsi que de le transmettre.