English (Translation (General))
goodwiller [proposal, see observation]
OBS: According to the Oxford Dictionary, "goodwiller" is an obsolete term meaning "One who has a good will; a well-wisher" [OXENG-1989-6-680].
OBS: The terms "goodwilly" [in sources OXENG, RADIC, WEBIN], "guidwillie" [in RADIC and WEBIN], "goodwillie" [in RADIC] and "goodwillit" [in WEBIN] are also mentioned, with the following possible meanings : a) liberal, generous. b) cordial, cheering, friendly. c) Volunteer. All these sources indicate those terms as Scottish. The Oxford Dictionary adds that "goodwilly" is obsolete.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
bon-ententiste [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si jamais l'indépendance [du Québec] survient, poursuit Conrad Black, «je suis un bon-ententiste désuet, je m'opposerais à une réaction revancharde du Canada anglais».
OBS: «bonne entente» : relations amicales, bonne intelligence entre plusieurs personnes.