English (Loads and Loading (Motor Vehicles); Highway Code)
axle load distribution [correct]
CONT: The GVW [gross vehicle weight] of an 80k tractor/semitrailer(483 cm[ 190 in] wheel base tractor and 14. 6 m[ 48 ft] trailer) may increase to 95. 5k if it is equipped with 183 cm(72 in)/183 cm(72 in) tridem-axle spacing and if the following conditions are satisfied : The trailer suspension characteristics should be equivalent or close to those of the air suspension used in this study, especially its auxiliary roll stiffness. In this case, the axle spread should not exceed 183 cm(72 in)/183 cm(72 in). The tractor tandem-axle with a 153 cm(60 in) axle spread may carry a 36. 5k load, provided it has similar(or close) design parameters. The axle load distribution should be maintained as close as possible for 12k(steering axle), 36, 5k(drive axle), and 47k(trailer axle).
CONT: Research determined the periodic, unusual volumes of vehicles were military vehicles on maneuver. The axle load distribution of these vehicles was important for pavements; and the gross vehicle weight important for bridges.
OBS: Load distribution. (Distribution of load on truck or trailer chassis.) The relationship of the gross load on the front and rear axles to the total gross load.
French (Poids et charges (Véhicules automobiles); Code de la route)
répartition de la charge par essieu [correct, feminine noun]; répartition des charges par essieu [feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition de la charge supportée par chacun des essieux d'un véhicule automobile de façon à maximiser la tenue de route et, dans le cas des transporteurs lourds, à minimiser les dommages causés au réseau routier.
Spanish (Cargas y carga/descarga (Vehículos automotores); Código de la circulación)
distribución de la carga sobre el eje [feminine noun]