English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
compulsory joinder [correct]; mandatory joinder [correct]
DEF: The necessary joinder of a party if either of the following is true :(1) in that party's absence, those already involved in the lawsuit cannot receive complete relief; or(2) the absence of such a party, claiming an interest in the subject of an action, might either impair the protection of that interest or leave some other party subject to multiple or inconsistent obligation.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
jonction d'instances obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.