English (Structural Testing (Materials))
alternating load [correct]; alternating stress [correct]
CONT: Cyclic loads(or) stresses [are] those which, once in each period or stress cycle, fluctuate relatively to zero in one of the following ways : alternating load(or) stress, repeating load(or) stress, pulsating load(or) stress.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux)
charge alternée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Charges (ou) efforts (ou) sollicitations cycliques [sont] charges qui, une fois par période ou cycle de sollicitation, varient par rapport au zéro selon l'un des modes suivants: charge alternée, charge répétée, charge ondulée.