English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
pesticide registration [correct]; registration of pesticides [correct]
OBS: Before being registered for use in Canada, all pesticides must undergo extensive testing following scientific protocols very similar to those that define the toxicology of a new medicine or food additive.
OBS: The Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA) of Health Canada administers the PCPA [Pest Control Products Act] on behalf of the Minister of Health and manages the regulation of pesticides at the federal level in Canada ... The legislation sets out the broad requirements for registration of pesticides in Canada. The regulations provide further details regarding the types of information that must be submitted to satisfy the Minister that a product is acceptable for the Canadian market.
OBS: pesticide registration: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
homologation des pesticides [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avant d'être homologués pour l'utilisation au Canada, tous les pesticides doivent subir des tests approfondis selon des protocoles scientifiques semblables à ceux qui établissent la toxicologie d'un nouveau médicament ou additif alimentaire.
OBS: Au Canada, l'Agence de réglementation de la lutte antiparasitaire (ARLA) de Santé Canada administre la LPA [Loi sur les produits antiparasitaires] au nom du ministre de la Santé et gère la réglementation des pesticides à l'échelon fédéral [...] La Loi stipule les exigences générales pour l'homologation des pesticides au Canada. Le Règlement fournit plus de détails sur les types de renseignements à soumettre pour convaincre le ministre qu'un produit est acceptable et peut être mis en marché au Canada.
OBS: homologation des pesticides : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.