English (Informatics)
database schema [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of various schemas, each of which has the following properties : a) it pertains to a specific level of consideration of a particular universe of discourse or entity world and to the relevant aspects of an appropriate database; b) it defines the representation forms for the consistent collection of those sentences of the information base that are relevant to its respective level of consideration, and it includes the manipulation aspects of these forms.
OBS: database schema: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique)
schéma de base de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de divers schémas ayant chacun les propriétés suivantes : a) il se rapporte à un niveau de considération spécifique d'un univers du discours ou d'un mode d'entités particulier ainsi qu'aux aspects pertinents d'une base de données appropriée; b) il définit les formes de représentation d'une collection cohérente de phrases d'une base d'information et pertinente à son niveau de considération correspondant, y compris les aspects touchant la manipulation de ces formes.
OBS: schéma de base de données : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.