English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
disease management [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] systematic process of managing [the] care of patients with specific diseases or conditions (particularly chronic conditions), including outpatient, inpatient, and ancillary services, and aimed at, among other things, reducing acute episodes, hospitalizations and variations in health care and services practices, improving health outcomes, and reducing costs.
OBS: Disease management may involve continuous quality improvement or other management paradigms. It may involve a cyclical process of following professional practice protocols, measuring the resulting outcomes, feeding those results back to clinicians, and revising protocols as appropriate.
OBS: disease management: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
gestion thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion des soins thérapeutiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus systématique de gestion des soins prodigués à des patients souffrant de maladies ou de problèmes de santé particuliers (surtout des problèmes chroniques) englobant les services ambulatoires, hospitaliers et auxiliaires et visant notamment à réduire les périodes de maladie aiguë, les hospitalisations et les variations dans les pratiques de soins et services ainsi qu’à améliorer les résultats cliniques et à réduire les coûts.
OBS: La gestion thérapeutique peut également comprendre l’amélioration continue de la qualité ou d’autres paradigmes de gestion. Elle peut aussi impliquer un processus cyclique d’adoption de protocoles de pratique professionnelle et de mesure des résultats de l’application de ces protocoles, l’envoi de ces résultats aux cliniciens et la révision des protocoles, au besoin.
OBS: gestion thérapeutique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.