English (Toxicology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
acute toxicity [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] poisonous effect produced from a single or short exposure [to a toxic substance] resulting in severe biological harm or death.
CONT: Acute toxicity refers to those adverse effects occurring following oral or dermal administration of a single dose of a substance, or multiple doses given within 24 hours, or an inhalation exposure of 4 hours.
OBS: acute toxicity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Toxicologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
toxicité aiguë [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La toxicité aiguë peut [...] se définir comme celle qui provoque la mort ou de très graves troubles physiologiques après un court délai suivant l'absorption par voie transtégumentaire, pulmonaire ou buccale - en une fois ou en plusieurs répétitions - d'une dose assez importante d'un composé nocif.
OBS: toxicité aiguë : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Toxicología; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
toxicidad aguda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxicidad debida a fuertes concentraciones de agentes tóxicos.