English (Containers; Transport of Goods)
nominal length [correct]
CONT: Vented containers have the following type codes :...-11 for those having vents of a total cross-sectional area of greater than or equal to 25 [square] cm per metre of nominal length of containers.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
longueur nominale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conteneurs aérés ont les codes de type suivants : (...) -11 pour ceux ayant des aérations dont la surface totale de leur section transversale est supérieure ou égale à 25 cm[carrés] par mètre de longueur nominale des conteneurs.