English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
transverse defect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any progressive fracture which occurs in the head of a rail and has a transverse separation, however slight. This general classification is made when the defect is found in track. After the rail is broken for examination, the transverse can be accurately identified as one of the following : transverse fissure, compound fissure, detail fracture from shelling, detail fracture from head check, engine burn fracture, welded burn fracture(see those words).
OBS: transverse defect: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific and CN.
French (Voies ferrées)
défaut transversal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans les défauts (transversaux) du champignon, on trouve les fissurations horizontales transversales, verticales, les empreintes de patinage, etc.
OBS: défaut transversal : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique et le CN.