English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service; Labour and Employment)
basic requirement [correct]
CONT: This sub-component [of the Essential Qualifications component of the Statement of Qualifications] provides for the inclusion of those essential qualifications that are used for initial screening purposes. Applicants must meet the Basic Requirements before consideration can be given to their other qualifications. Basic Requirements include the following five Selection Factors : Education [, ] Occupational Certification [, ] Achievement, Skills or Aptitudes [, ] Language Requirement [and] Experience [. ]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique; Travail et emploi)
exigence fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, ensemble des qualités essentielles dont on tiendra compte au moment de la sélection préliminaire pour le recrutement du personnel.
CONT: Ce sous-élément [de l'élément "qualités essentielles" de l'énoncé de qualités] comprendra les qualités essentielles dont l'on tiendra compte au moment de la sélection préliminaire. Les autres qualités ne seront prises en considération que si les candidats satisfont aux exigences fondamentales qui comprennent les cinq facteurs de sélection suivants: études [,] certificat professionnel [,] réalisations, compétences ou aptitudes [,] exigences linguistiques [,] expérience [.]
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Función pública; Trabajo y empleo)
requisito básico [correct, masculine noun]