English (Ecosystems; Environmental Law)
high conservation value forest [correct]; HCVF [correct]
CONT: High Conservation Value Forests are those that possess one or more of the following attributes : a) forest areas containing globally, regionally or nationally significant : i. concentrations of biodiversity values(e. g. endemism, endangered species, refugia) ;and/or ii. large landscape level forests, contained within, or containing the management unit, where viable populations of most if not all naturally occurring species exist in natural patterns of distribution and abundance b) forest areas that are in or contain rare, threatened or endangered ecosystems c) forest areas that provide basic services of nature in critical situations(e. g. watershed protection, erosion control) d) forest areas fundamental to meeting basic needs of local communities(e. g. subsistence, health) and/or critical to local communities’ traditional cultural identity(areas of cultural, ecological, economic or religious significance identified in cooperation with such local communities).
French (Écosystèmes; Droit environnemental)
forêt de haute valeur pour la conservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt qui possède une ou plusieurs des caractéristiques suivantes : a. secteurs forestiers qui contiennent un des éléments ci-dessous ayant une importance à l'échelle mondiale, régionale ou nationale : i. concentrations de valeurs de la biodiversité (p. ex. : endémisme, espèce en danger, refuge); et/ou ii. grandes forêts à l'échelle du paysage, qui font partie de l'unité d'aménagement ou qui la contiennent, qui abritent des populations viables de la plupart sinon de la totalité des espèces d'origine naturelle qui y vivent selon une structure naturelle de répartition et d'abondance; b. aires boisées qui sont dans des écosystèmes en péril ou qui abritent des espèces préoccupantes, menacées ou en voie de disparition; c. aires boisées qui fournissent des services de base dans des situations critiques (p. ex., protection du bassin hydrographique, lutte contre l'érosion); d. aires boisées qui s'avèrent essentielles pour satisfaire les besoins de base de communautés locales (p. ex., subsistance, santé) et/ou essentiels pour l'identité culturelle traditionnelle des collectivités locales (aires ayant une importance d'ordre culturel, environnemental, économique ou religieux répertoriées de concert avec ces collectivités locales).