English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Launchers (Astronautics); Spacecraft)
propulsion system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system consisting of a power-unit and all other equipment utilized to provide those functions necessary to sustain, monitor and control the power/thrust output of any one power-unit following installation on the airframe.
CONT: These and other perturbing forces can be cancelled out by fitting a satellite with an on-board propulsion system that compensates for the forces.
OBS: propulsion system: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Lanceurs (Astronautique); Engins spatiaux)
système de propulsion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système formé d'un groupe motopropulseur et de tous les autres équipements utilisés pour assurer les fonctions nécessaires au maintien, au contrôle et au réglage de la puissance/poussée d'un groupe motopropulseur après installation sur la cellule.
CONT: Nombreux sont les satellites qui doivent être dotés de leurs propres systèmes de propulsion, indépendants de ceux des fusées qui les placent sur orbite.
OBS: système de propulsion : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Lanzadores (Astronáutica); Naves espaciales)
sistema de propulsión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema comprendido por un grupo motor y todo el equipo de ejecución de las funciones necesarias par mantener, regular y controlar la potencia y el empuje proveniente de cualquier grupo motor una vez instalado en la célula.
OBS: sistema de propulsión: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).