English (Labour and Employment; Management Control; Public Service)
internal investigation [correct]
CONT: Under the Public Service Employment Act, deputy heads who are delegated internal appointment authority may conduct investigations of their internal appointment processes and have the power to revoke those appointments and take corrective action. Deputy heads may decide to investigate for a variety of reasons; including following a complaint, as a result of information in a grievance, or to address issues raised during informal discussion.
French (Travail et emploi; Contrôle de gestion; Fonction publique)
enquête interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux termes de la Loi sur l’emploi dans la fonction publique, les administrateursgénéraux qui ont le pouvoir délégué de faire des nominations internes peuvent mener des enquêtes au niveau de leurs processus de nominations internes et ont le pouvoir de révoquer ces nominations et de prendre des mesures correctives. Les administrateurs généraux peuvent décider de mener des enquêtes pour différentes raisons, telles suite à une plainte, à l’issue de renseignements contenus dans un grief, ou pour traiter des questions soulevées lors d’une discussion informelle.