English (Citizenship and Immigration)
excessive demand [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: A demand on health services or social services for which the anticipated costs would likely exceed average Canadian per capita health services and social services costs over a period of five consecutive years immediately following the most recent medical examination required by these Regulations, unless there is evidence that significant costs are likely to be incurred beyond that period, in which case the period is no more than 10 consecutive years; or a demand on health services or social services that would add to existing waiting lists and would increase the rate of mortality and morbidity in Canada as a result of the denial or delay in the provision of those services to Canadian citizens or permanent residents.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
fardeau excessif [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit : de toute charge pour les services sociaux ou les services de santé dont le coût prévisible dépasse la moyenne, par habitant au Canada, des dépenses pour les services de santé et pour les services sociaux sur une période de cinq années consécutives suivant la plus récente visite médicale exigée par le présent règlement ou, s'il y a lieu de croire que des dépenses importantes devront probablement être faites après cette période, sur une période d'au plus dix années consécutives; de toute charge pour les services sociaux ou les services de santé qui viendrait allonger les listes d'attente actuelles et qui augmenterait le taux de mortalité et de morbidité au Canada vu l'impossibilité d'offrir en temps voulu ces services aux citoyens canadiens ou aux résidents permanents.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
demanda excesiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Usted y sus miembros de la familia, así no lo acompañen, deben pasar un examen médico para poder ir a Canadá. Para pasar el examen médico usted o sus miembros de la familia no pueden tener una condición que sea un peligro para la salud o seguridad pública, o que cause una demanda excesiva en los servicios de salud o servicios sociales del Canadá. Ejemplos de "demanda excesiva" incluyen enfermedades que requieran hospitalizaciones constantes o cuidado institucional para enfermedades físicas o mentales.