English (Types of Trade Goods)
independent wholesaler [correct]
CONT: For most new processors, the food product distribution system resembles a maze. For those who need help in presenting their product, it may be prudent to seek representation through a broker. Brokers will help you develop a retail price, promote schemes to enhance the product's acceptance and make sales presentations to the buyers of independent wholesalers and large retail food chains.
French (Types d'objets de commerce)
grossiste indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; grossiste autonome [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur-grossiste indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Coop Atlantique est le seul grossiste «autonome» sur le marché et offre les plus bas prix pour les produits d'épicerie dans tout le Canada.
CONT: L'Association nationale des distributeurs aux petites surfaces alimentaires, représente les intérêts des distributeurs-grossistes indépendants et institutionnels ainsi que des manufacturiers-fournisseurs au Canada desservant le marché des petites surfaces alimentaires et des épiceries.
OBS: grossiste : intermédiaire de commerce achetant la marchandise directement au fabricant pour la revendre aux détaillants.