English (Health Insurance; Hygiene and Health)
universal health coverage [correct]; UHC [correct]
CONT: UHC means that all individuals and communities receive the health services they need without suffering financial hardship. It includes the full spectrum of essential, quality health services, from health promotion to prevention, treatment, rehabilitation, and palliative care. UHC enables everyone to access the services that address the most significant causes of disease and death, and ensures that the quality of those services is good enough to improve the health of the people who receive them.
French (Assurance-maladie; Hygiène et santé)
couverture sanitaire universelle [correct, feminine noun]; CSU [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par couverture sanitaire universelle, on entend une situation dans laquelle toutes les personnes et toutes les communautés bénéficient des services de santé dont elles ont besoin sans se heurter à des difficultés financières. Elle englobe la gamme complète des services de santé essentiels de qualité, qu'il s'agisse de la promotion de la santé, de la prévention, des traitements, de la réadaptation et des soins palliatifs. La couverture sanitaire universelle permet à tout un chacun d'avoir accès aux services s'occupant des causes les plus importantes de morbidité et de mortalité et elle garantit que la qualité de ces services soit suffisamment bonne pour améliorer la santé des personnes qui en bénéficient.