English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
crevasse rescue [correct]
CONT: Crevasse rescue is complicated and challenging to execute in emergency situations; it's much better to make decisions that prevent a fall from happening in the first place. Most mountaineers will probably never have to use rescue skills, but the one time [they] might need those skills, it's absolutely critical that [they’re] competent in them.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
sauvetage en crevasse [correct, masculine noun]; sauvetage dans une crevasse [correct, masculine noun]