English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flight load [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Flight loads are not directly measured, but are determined through correlation with measured strains, pressures or accelerations. The load intensities and distributions derived from flight testing should be compared with those obtained from analytical methods. The uncertainties in both the flight testing measurements and subsequent correlation should be carefully considered and compared with the inherent assumptions and capabilities of the process used in analytic derivation of flight loads. Since in most cases the flight test points are not the limit design load conditions, new analytical load cases need to be generated to match the actual flight test data points.
OBS: flight load: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
charge en vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; charge de vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: charge en vol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: charge de vol : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
carga de vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carga de vuelo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).