English (Plant Biology)
autogamy [correct]; self-fertilization
DEF: A process of sexual reproduction consisting in the union of ova with pollen from the same flower.
OBS: Autogamy is sometimes referred to as self-pollination, but this is not a true [synonym of] autogamy. Precision requires that the term self-pollination be restricted to those plants that accomplish pollination without an external pollinator. Most autogamous plants need the intervention of pollinators to transfer the pollen from the anther to the stigma of the flower because they are unable to self-pollinate.
French (Biologie végétale)
autogamie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de reproduction qui consiste en la fécondation des ovules par le pollen d’une même fleur.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
autofecundación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unión de dos gametos de distintos sexo originados por el mismo individuo.