English (Public Sector Budgeting)
Small Business Development Bond program [correct]
OBS: The Small Business Development Bond program that expired at the end of last year exempted financial institutions from tax on interest on loans for new investment or financial difficulty. In order to target available tax benefits to those small businesses most in need of assistance, the November 1981 budget confined the tax exemption to loans made to small businesses in financial difficulty. Eligibility was also extended to farmers, fishermen and other unincorporated businesses. This Small Business Bond tax provision continues.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
programme d'obligation pour l'expansion de la petite et moyenne entreprise