English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
diffusion climatology [correct]
CONT: The diffusion climatology of the Columbia River valley has been documented by Hewson(1945) but little information is available for most other areas. Hewson's studies indicate that although ground-based radiation inversions may dissipate almost every morning... the pollution potential of a deep valley may become very high during periods when there is not an adequate exchange rate with cleaner air aloft, due to a capping inversion, weak upper winds or insufficient daytime convection.
CONT: Near the coast, the diffusion climatology is even more complex than inland, with interactions between sea-breezes and slope winds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
climatologie de la diffusion [feminine noun]