English (Nuclear Physics)
1/v detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neutron detector for which the cross-section of the detection reaction varies inversely with neutron speed.
OBS: v: velocity.
OBS: 1/v detector: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Physique nucléaire)
détecteur en 1/v [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur de neutrons pour lequel la section efficace de la réaction de détection varie [inversement à] la vitesse des neutrons.
OBS: v : vitesse.
OBS: détecteur en 1/v : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).