English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
1/v detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neutron detector for which the cross-section of the detection reaction varies inversely with neutron speed.
OBS: 1/v detector: term standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
détecteur en 1/v [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur de neutrons pour lequel la section efficace de la réaction de détection varie comme l'inverse de la vitesse des neutrons.
OBS: détecteur en 1/v : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.