English (Psychology (General))
situational crisis; accidental crisis
DEF: Whenever stressful events occur in a person's life situation that threaten his sense of biological, psychological, or social integrity, some degree of disequilibrium results, along with the concurrent possibility of a crisis. ... premature birth ... child abuse ... status and role change ... physical illness ... death and the grief process ....
DEF: accidental crises: Are described as periods of psychological and behavioral upset that are precipitated by life hazards involving significant losses such as illness and death.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
crise incidentielle [feminine noun]; crise situationnelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Chaque hospitalisation [...] est induite par ce que Chaplan (1964) aurait appelé une crise [...] incidentielle (perte de logement, maladie ou décès dans la famille).
OBS: La cause déclenchante se trouve être un changement en principe brutal, de situation de l'environnement par rapport au sujet [...] le décès imprévu d'un être cher, une grossesse non désirée, une atteinte physique grave, la perte d'un emploi, une transplantation [...]