English (Meteorology)
Babinet's principle [correct]; Babinet principle [correct]
DEF: Principle of physical optics which states that the diffraction pattern caused by an opaque circular disc or sphere is identical with that caused by a circular aperture of the same radius. This reciprocity principle is utilized in the theory of the corona which is caused by diffraction due to cloud or fog droplets.
French (Météorologie)
principe de Babinet [correct, masculine noun]; théorème de Babinet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe d'optique physique selon lequel le diagramme de diffraction causé par un disque circulaire ou une sphère opaque est identique à celui causé par une ouverture circulaire de même rayon. Ce principe de réciprocité est utilisé dans la théorie de la couronne causée par la diffraction due aux gouttelettes de nuage ou de brouillard.
Spanish (Meteorología)
principio de Babinet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principio de la óptica física que establece que el diagrama de difracción causado por una esfera o por un disco opacos es idéntico al causado por una abertura circular del mismo radio. Este principio de reciprocidad se usa en la teoría de la corona, la cual se forma por la difracción por gotitas de nube o de niebla.