English (Auditing (Accounting); Banking)
bank confirmation [correct]
DEF: A statement obtained by a public accountant from the client's banker reporting the position, at a stated date, of the client's bank accounts, loans and other liabilities, security held against liabilities, and other matters.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Banque)
confirmation bancaire [correct, feminine noun]; confirmation de banque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déclaration de la banque contenant les renseignements demandés par l'entité cliente à la requête de son professionnel comptable dans le cadre d'une mission.