English (Compressors; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
centrifugal compressor [correct]; radial-flow compressor [correct]
DEF: A type of compressor in which the flow of gas is caused to be moved radially away from the center, usually with a series of blades (called turbines), in order to be compressed. It is a type of nonpositive-displacement machine used in many application, including the transmission of natural gas through pipelines.
CONT: Dynamic-type compressors are machines in which air or gas is compressed by the mechanical action of rotating vanes or impellers imparting velocity and pressure to the air or gas. ... in a centrifugal compressor, flow is in a radial direction.
OBS: Centrifugal compressors are often arranged in series to achieve multistage compression.
French (Compresseurs; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
compresseur centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur dynamique centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De même que dans le cas d'un ventilateur, le rôle du diffuseur qui suit la roue mobile d'un étage de compresseur centrifuge consiste à réduire progressivement la vitesse du fluide et à augmenter ainsi la pression statique du fluide aux dépens de son énergie cinétique.
Spanish (Compresores; Instalaciones de distribución (Petróleo y gas natural))
compresor centrífugo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compresor en el que el gas o vapor es impulsado de forma tangencial mediante un rodete que gira en el interior de una carcasa en forma de voluta.