English (Speleology)
pinnacle karst [correct]; cutter-and-pinnacle karst [correct]
DEF: [A] tropical karst characterized by vertical rock blades fretted sharped by dissolution.
CONT: In a type of karst known as cutter-and-pinnacle karst, the contact between bedrock and soil overburden is very irregular ... Water preferentially dissolves bedrock along some planar feature, such as bedding, joints, or fractures, whichever is the easier path. Roughly vertical, solutionally widened joints are called cutters, or grikes. Cutters are generally filled with soil. The bedrock that remains between cutters may be reduced to relatively narrow "ridges" of rock, called pinnacles, particularly where cutters are closely spaced. Cutter-and-pinnacle karst (or simply "pinnacle karst" for short) is common in many of the carbonate valleys in Maryland ... ... in pinnacle karst, part of the foundation may be supported by a bedrock pinnacle and part may be supported by a cutter (soil-filled). The result can be differential settling of the building, which may produce cracks in the walls, foundation, and floor ... compromise the structural soundness of the bearing walls and, therefore, place the safety of the whole structure in doubt.
OBS: [This type of karst] is practically indistinguishable from arete karst and tsingi [known in Madagascar], and includes the varieties known as shilin [known in China].
OBS: pinnacle karst: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Spéléologie)
karst à pinacles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le karst à pinacles de Mulu se distingue de celui de la Forêt de pierre de Lunan, en Chine. En outre, il est plus vaste et dans un état plus naturel. Il est également différent des pinacles que l'on trouve dans le Bien du patrimoine mondial de Tsingy de Bemaraha, à Madagascar car il est adossé à une grande montagne et non sous forme de plateau découpé créé au-dessous de plans de litage principaux. Enfin, le contraste est net entre les grottes de Mulu qui ont évolué sur une échelle aussi gigantesque, par un processus de dissolution, et celles de Mammoth (États-Unis) qui possède des réseaux plus longs de petits passages et de Carlsbad (États-Unis) qui a essentiellement évolué grâce à des processus hydrothermiques.