English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Cypress Hills Formation [correct, see observation, Alberta, Saskatchewan]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Gravels derived from Precambrian and Cambrian rocks of the western and main ranges of southern Rocky Mountains are included in the late Eocene Swift Current Creek beds and the early Oligocene Cypress Hills Formation of southwestern Saskatchewan and southeastern Alberta.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
Formation de Cypress Hills [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Alberta, Saskatchewan]; formation de Cypress Hills [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Alberta, Saskatchewan]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans le sud-ouest de la Saskatchewan et le sud-est de l'Alberta, les couches de Swift Current Creek de la fin de l'Éocène, et la formation de Cypress Hills, du début de l'Oligocène, comprennent des graviers dérivés des roches précambriennes et cambriennes des chaînes occidentale et principale des montagnes Rocheuses méridionales.