English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Offences and crimes; Criminology)
drug trafficker [correct]; narcotrafficker [correct]; drug dealer [correct]; dope dealer [correct, familiar]; dealer [correct]
DEF: A person who deals in illegal drugs.
CONT: Adapting to stepped-up pressure from law enforcement, a new breed of Colombian drug trafficker has abandoned the model of the huge narcotics cartel and is shunning the high-profile lifestyle. Out are bodyguards and armor-plated Toyota Landcruisers. In are taxis and conservative business suits.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
narcotrafiquant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; narcotraficant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trafiquant de drogue [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui trafique des drogues, des produits illicites ou dopants.
CONT: Parce que la réussite de certains narcotrafiquants est érigée en modèle, leurs comportements - recours systématique à la violence, consommation ostentatoire, mépris des lois, etc. - sont imités et cela contribue au délitement des normes sociales.
CONT: Les autorités mexicaines ont annoncé hier avoir arrêté à Mexico le narcotraficant Ricardo García Urquiza, alias le «Docteur», lors d'une opération policière menée voilà 10 jours.
OBS: narcotrafiquant; narcotraficant; trafiquant de drogue : Ces termes s'appliquent notamment aux barons des cartels.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología)
narcotraficante [correct, masculine noun]; narco [correct, masculine noun]; traficante de droga [correct, masculine noun]