English (Rail Transport Operations)
detection block
CONT: ... the sub-system must be capable of detecting the presence of trains, locomotives and cars in fixed detection blocks that can be of varying lengths. (CENT, p. 5., par. 3.1.1.).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
canton de détection [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: La zone de suivi est découpée en cantons de localisation qui correspondent, dans la zone d'action du P.R.S., aux "itinéraires" de celui-ci. (INTE, déc. 77, no 17, 52).