English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
deviator stress [correct]
DEF: The difference between the major and minor principal stresses in a triaxial test.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
contrainte déviatorique [correct, feminine noun]; écart-contrainte [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un essai triaxial (...), différence entre la plus grande et la plus petite des contraintes principales.