English (Cattle Raising; Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
days in milk [correct, plural]; DIM [correct]
DEF: Number of days from calving date to dry date.
OBS: dry date: [The] first whole day [that] a cow is not milked.
French (Élevage des bovins; Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
jours de lactation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: lactation : Production et excrétion du lait; période comprise entre la fin de la production du colostrum et le tarissement.