English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
emergency flotation system [correct]; EFS [correct]; emergency floatation system [correct]; EFS [correct]; EFS; emergency flotation gear [correct]; emergency floatation gear [correct, officially approved]; emergency flotation equipment [correct]
CONT: Emergency floatation systems (EFS) are designed to minimise the chances that a helicopter which is involved in either a controlled ditching or a water impact sinks or capsizes as a result.
OBS: emergency floatation gear: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
dispositif de flottaison d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; DFU [correct, masculine noun]; système de flottabilité de secours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de flottaison d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de flottabilité de secours : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.