English (Emergency Management)
fatality management [correct, see observation]; management of dead bodies [correct, less frequent]; management of cadavers [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The process of recovering and identifying dead bodies following a multiple- or mass-fatality incident.
CONT: Although disaster response plans often provide for corresponding coordination mechanisms, these may not be in place immediately following a disaster... (It is very necessary to take into account during the first emergency response, as soon as possible, an efficient management of the cadavers).
OBS: fatality management: term used in the context of Canadian capability-based planning.
French (Gestion des urgences)
gestion des victimes décédées [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; gestion des décès [correct, feminine noun]; prise en charge des victimes décédées [correct, feminine noun]; prise en charge des cadavres [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Processus de récupération et d'identification des corps de victimes d'un incident ayant causé un nombre élevé ou massif de décès.
CONT: [Les] plans d'intervention en cas de catastrophe prévoient souvent des mécanismes de coordination adéquats, mais il arrive que ces mécanismes ne soient pas opérationnels immédiatement après la catastrophe [...] (Pendant les interventions de premiers secours, il est très important de réfléchir dès que possible à la prise en charge efficace des cadavres).
OBS: gestion des victimes décédées : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada.