English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
no-fault divorce [correct]; no-fault based divorce [correct]; non-fault divorce [correct]; non-fault based divorce [correct]; faultless divorce [correct]
CONT: In place of a system in which a spouse seeking divorce was obliged to prove that the other spouse had engaged in blameworthy behavior sufficient to terminate the marriage, no-fault divorce permitted termination of the marriage on the mere assertion by one spouse that the marriage had irretrievably broken down.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce sans égard à la faute [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; divorce sans faute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le divorce sans égard à la faute se réfère habituellement à l’échec du mariage comme unique motif de divorce. Le «Family Law Act 1975» d’Australie est le prototype d’une loi autorisant le divorce sans égard à la faute. Cette loi ne reconnaît pas d’autres motifs de divorce que l’échec du mariage, lequel peut seulement être démontré par une séparation d’au moins un an.
OBS: divorce sans égard à la faute : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).