English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
flux-cored wire welding [correct]; FCW welding [correct]; flux cored arc welding [correct]
CONT: Flux Cored Wire Welding-FCW. FCW welding is closely related to Gas Metal-Arc Welding (GMAW). The flux filled wire is automatically fed through the centre of the gun using the same equipment as when GMA-welding. The shielding gas is supplied through the gun and protects the weld pool from oxidation during welding. The flux inside the wire will protect the weld from the atmosphere since it forms a slag which covers the weld.
PHR: Rotating flux-cored wire welding torch.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage avec fil fourré [correct, masculine noun]; soudage au fil fourré [masculine noun]
CONT: Le soudage avec fil fourré (flux cored arc welding) s'apparente au soudage MAG dont il se distingue par la nature de l'électrode qu'il met en œuvre. L'électrode se présente sous la forme d'un feuillard enroulé sur lui-même pour contenir un flux solide en vue d'obtenir des conditions de soudage physico-chimiques similaires à celles obtenues en soudage à l'électrode enrobée et une technologie similaire à celle du soudage MAG par la continuité de l'électrode, qui permet un emploi semi-automatique ou automatique.