English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Operating Systems (Software))
folder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A file storage area used to store and organize documents or electronic mail.
OBS: folder: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
dossier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace fichier utilisé pour le stockage et le classement de documents ou de courrier électronique.
OBS: dossier : terme normalisé par la CSA International.