English (Architectural Elements)
folly [correct]
DEF: A useless and generally foolish building, erected in the grounds of a wealthy eccentric, especially in the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries.
OBS: A costly but useless structure built to satisfy the whim of some eccentric and thought to show his folly; usually a tower or a sham Gothic or classical ruin in a landscaped park intended to enhance the view or picturesque effect.
OBS: folly ... The word also refers to an architecturally frilly gazebo or garden pavilion, the form that follies more often took in the United States during the period of their popularity.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
folie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au 18e siècle, propriété d'agrément bâtie en Île-de-France.