English (Military Materiel Management; International Relations)
foreign military sale [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; FMS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A method of procurement wherein governments and international agencies procure defence-related articles and services ... on a government-to-government basis.
OBS: foreign military sale; FMS: The plural form of this term (foreign military sales) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Relations internationales)
vente militaire à l'étranger [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FMS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; vente militaire étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; VME [correct, feminine noun]; VME
DEF: Méthode d'acquisition grâce à laquelle les gouvernements et organismes internationaux achètent des articles et services liés à la défense [...] selon une formule d'acquisition entre gouvernements.
OBS: vente militaire à l'étranger; FMS : La désignation au pluriel (ventes militaires à l'étranger) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.