English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
graphic recorder [correct]
CONT: A shipboard graphic recorder sends trigger pulses to the towfish. The towfish then emits a sound wave.
CONT: The transducer acts like a receiver, transforming the echo received into an electric signal which is processed by the graphic recorder.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
enregistreur graphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le bateau, un enregistreur graphique envoie des impulsions messagères à la sonde sous-marine. La sonde émet alors une onde acoustique.