English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
head tenant [correct]
CONT: If ... the landlord is the freehold owner of a large block of flats which he has let, as a whole, to a head tenant who has failed to perform his obligations under his tenancy, the landlord may wish ... to preserve the sub-tenancies of the individual flats. (Forfeiture of Tenancies, 1985, p. 99)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
locataire principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: locataire principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).