English (Trade; The Product (Marketing))
innovation [correct]
DEF: The use of a new idea, material, or technology by an industry or company to produce new goods or services or to change the way in which goods or services are produced or distributed.
OBS: Innovation can include improved managerial systems, new production techniques, new technology, the industrial results of research and development, or the application of information technologies to a business.
OBS: "Invention" is the actual discovery of something new while "innovation" is the application of something new.
French (Commerce; Produit (Commercialisation))
innovation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création et exploitation dynamique de produits, services ou procédés nouveaux à partir d'une découverte ou d'une invention.
Spanish (Comercio; Producto (Comercialización))
innovación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de poner en práctica inventos propios de cualquier clase (de dispositivos, mecánicos o no), o procesos productivos nuevos que inciden en las estructuras de la producción y organización.