English (Military Tactics; Intelligence (Military))
intelligence preparation of the battlefield [correct, NATO, officially approved]; IPB [correct, NATO, officially approved]; intelligence preparation of the battlespace [correct, NATO]; IPB [correct, NATO]; IPB
DEF: [A] systematic and dynamic approach to analysing the enemy, weather and terrain to determine enemy capabilities, vulnerabilities and probable courses of action for a specific geographic area.
OBS: intelligence preparation of the battlefield; IPB: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Board on its meeting of the 23 January 2001.
French (Tactique militaire; Renseignement (Militaire))
analyse tactique graphique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; préparation d'organigraphes du champ de bataille pour le renseignement [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; IPB [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; IPB; préparation d'organigraphes de l'espace de bataille pour le renseignement [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; IPB [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; IPB
DEF: Méthode systématique et dynamique d'analyse de l'ennemi, des conditions météorologiques et du terrain pour définir les capacités, les vulnérabilités et les modes d'action probables de l'ennemi dans un secteur géographique particulier.
OBS: analyse tactique graphique; ATG : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de terminologie de l'Armée de terre lors de sa réunion du 23 janvier 2001.