English (Trade; Commercial Law)
restraint of trade [correct]; interdiction of commerce [correct]; restriction on trade; trade restriction
CONT: All contracts restraining trade are illegal unless approved by the courts and found to be reasonable or against the public interest. It can be found for example in an employer-employee relationship where as a condition of employment the employee agrees not to set up in competition with his employer for some time in the future. This could be enforced if it is necessary to protect any knowledge gained in the service of the employer, but it is not intended to reduce or eliminate normal competitive business. It may also occur when the seller of a business agrees not to set up in competition with the buyer of the business. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Commerce; Droit commercial)
interdiction de concurrence [feminine noun]; interdiction de commerce [feminine noun]; restriction au commerce [feminine noun]; atteinte à la liberté du commerce [feminine noun]
Spanish (Comercio; Derecho mercantil)
limitación del comercio [feminine noun]