English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
spring-brake inversion valve [correct]; inversion valve [correct]
DEF: Relay valve with the function of prividing pressure inversely proportional to the braking control pressure.
OBS: When control pressures decreases, the ouput pressure increases. This type of valve is generally used in braking circuits equipped with spring-valve actuators in which residual pressure exists when the vehicle is moving.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
valve relais d'inversion [correct, feminine noun]; valve relais inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valve relais dont le rôle est de fournir une pression inversement proportionnelle à la pression de commande de freinage.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula de relevación inversa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula relevadora que permite el paso de una presión directamente proporcional a la presión de control de freno.