English (Dactyloscopy; Biometrics; Criminology; Police)
lake [correct]; enclosure [correct]
CONT: Lakes are formed when a single friction ridge bifurcates then converges back to a single friction ridge, thus forming a generally small, elliptical shape or "lake".
OBS: Ridge characteristics: island, lake, bifurcation, ridge ending.
French (Dactyloscopie; Biométrie; Criminologie; Police)
lac [correct, masculine noun]; anneau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Caractéristiques des crêtes : îlot, lac, bifurcation, arrêt de ligne.
Spanish (Dactiloscopia; Biometría; Criminología; Policía)
lago [masculine noun]