English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
lake [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inland body of water of considerable area.
OBS: Large saline lakes are often called "seas."
OBS: lake: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse d'eau de grande étendue à l'intérieur des terres.
OBS: De grands lacs salés sont souvent appelés «mers».
OBS: lac : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
lago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo de agua de gran extensión localizado tierra adentro.
OBS: Los lagos salinos grandes se llaman a menudo mares.