English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
lake [correct]; lake pigment
DEF: An organic pigment produced by the interaction of an oil-soluble organic dye, a precipitant, and an absorptive inorganic substrate.
CONT: A lake is an organic pigment prepared by precipiting a soluble color with a form of aluminum, calcium, barium potassium, strontium, or zirconium, which then makes the colors insoluble. Not all colors are suitable for making lakes.
OBS: Lake ... Uses: Printing inks; wallpaper inks; metal decorative coatings; coated fabrics; rubber; plastics; food colorants.
OBS: Insoluble in water.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
pigment laqué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; laque [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigment particulier obtenu par fixation d'une matière colorante organique soluble, naturelle ou artificielle, sur un support généralement minéral. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: laque : Appellation impropre donnée par contraction de langage, aux pigments laqués; l'emploi, dans cette acception du vocable «laque» n'est pas admis dans la terminologie française.
OBS: Ne pas confondre cette «laque» avec le vernis naturel du même nom.
OBS: pigment laqué : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
laca [feminine noun]