English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets; Astronomy)
lake [correct]; lacus [Latin]
CONT: One can distinguish dark and light regions on the moon's surface even with the naked eye. The light areas are mountainous, while the dark ones are broad plains over which only relatively small differences of height occur. These plains were earlier described as lunar seas ..., bays ..., swamps ..., or lakes (lacus).
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes; Astronomie)
lac [correct, masculine noun]; lacus [Latin]
CONT: Les parties des mers qui s'avancent dans les continents s'appellent «golfes», les petites taches sombres isolées, «lacs».