English (Botany; Ecology (General))
Linnaean [correct, adjective]; Linnean [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or pertaining to Linnaeus or his system ....
CONT: The Linnaean Classification of plants.
OBS: The spelling "Linnaean" is the more common, though the Linnean Society adopts the other form.
OBS: After the Swedish naturalist C.F. Linné, better known by his latinized name "Linnaeus".
French (Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
linnéen [correct, adjective]; linnéiste [adjective]
DEF: Relatif à Linné.
OBS: De Linné, créateur de la botanique moderne.
CONT: (...) la classification linnéenne est bien commode, avec ses genres et ses espèces (...)
OBS: Au féminin : "linnéenne".