English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Engineering)
live [correct, standardized]; alive [correct, standardized]; current-carrying [correct, see observation]
DEF: Used to describe a conductor or device which is connected to a source of electrical power, or carrying a stored electrical charge, so that direct contact with the conductor or device by some uninformed person may result in personal injury and equipment damage.
OBS: "Live" suggests that voltage is present but does not necessarily mean that current is flowing. "Current-carrying" indicates that current is indeed flowing, but voltage may be insignificant.
OBS: live; alive: terms standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Électrotechnique)
sous tension [correct, standardized]
DEF: Se dit d'un conducteur ou d'un dispositif non protégé raccordé à une source d'énergie électrique, ou portant une charge électrique, de sorte que toute manipulation intempestive de cet objet risque de causer des blessures à la personne ou des dégâts au matériel.
OBS: Lorsqu'un conducteur est sous tension, son potentiel électrique est différent du potentiel de la terre. S'il entre en contact avec un conducteur relié à la terre, par exemple, il se produira un court-circuit.
OBS: sous tension : terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.