English (Basketball)
live ball [correct]
CONT: a player is in control when he is holding a live ball or dribbling it.
French (Basket-ball)
ballon en jeu [masculine noun]
CONT: un joueur contrôle le ballon quand il est en possession du ballon en jeu ou s'il dribble.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
pelota viva [correct, feminine noun]