English (Silviculture)
live [correct, adjective]; living [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of stems, shoots or roots of plants or of branches or stumps of trees that are alive, even after they have been cut.
French (Sylviculture)
vivant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des tiges, rejets ou racines de plantes ou des branches, rameaux ou souches d'arbres possédant des cellules vivantes, même après une coupe.