English (Photography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
medium [correct]
CONT: Potentially creative, amateur photography gets closer to being the folk-art of the twentieth century than other contemporary media.
French (Photographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
moyen d'expression [masculine noun]
CONT: La photographie a cent quarante ans (...) Elle est, avec le cinéma, le plus récent et le plus jeune des moyens d'expression.