English (Chemistry)
medium [correct]
DEF: The phase (and composition of the phase) in which chemical species and their reactions are studied in a particular investigation.
French (Chimie)
milieu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase et composition de phase dans lesquelles les espèces chimiques et leurs réactions sont étudiées.