English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
medium [correct]
CONT: Bleeding: Loss of color by a fabric or yarn when immersed in water, a solvent, or a similar liquid medium ...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
milieu [correct, masculine noun]