English (Communication and Information Management)
medium [correct, noun]
DEF: In information storage and retrieval, the physical substance or material on which data is recorded (parchment, paper, film, magnetic tape or disk, optical disk, etc.) or through which data is transmitted (optical fiber, coaxial cable, twisted pair, etc.).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
support [correct, masculine noun]