English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
vehicle [correct, standardized, officially approved]; medium [correct, standardized, officially approved]; binding vehicle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sum total of the constituents of the liquid phase of paint.
OBS: vehicle; medium: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: vehicle; medium; binding vehicle: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
milieu de suspension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; médium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; liant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments constitutifs de la phase liquide.
OBS: Le terme «milieu de suspension» est aussi applicable aux vernis contenant des agents de matité.
OBS: milieu de suspension : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: milieu de suspension; liant; médium : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: milieu de suspension : définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
vehículo [masculine noun]