English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Oceanography)
swath bathymetry [correct]; multibeam bathymetry [correct]
DEF: The measurement of water depth beneath a ship using a sophisticated Echo Sounder.
CONT: Multibeam bathymetry (also known as swath bathymetry). Consists of measurements and maps of seafloor depth. Measurements are made with an array of many (~100) narrow acoustic beams projected from transducers mounted on the hull of a surface ship or of a deeptowed or remotely operated vehicle (ROV) near the seafloor. Typically these systems provide (from surface ships) swathes of bathymetry several kilometres wide with horizontal resolution of ~200 m or better.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Océanographie)
bathymétrie par secteurs [correct, feminine noun]; bathymétrie par secteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les techniques de bathymétrie par secteurs donnent non seulement des données sur la profondeur, mais permettent également de classifier les matériaux du fond marin d'après les caractéristiques des échos acoustiques.
CONT: La bathymétrie par secteur à haute résolution est requise, notamment dans les secteurs [...] où il est le plus probable de trouver des hydrocarbures. Ces données permettront d'identifier les instabilités du fond marin associées aux suintements de gaz, aux pentes abruptes et au transport rapide des sédiments. Ces données sont essentielles pour caractériser les environnements benthiques afin de sélectionner les sites de surveillance et de délimiter les habitats critiques.