English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
N-core-per-bit storage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; N-core-per-bit store [correct, standardized]
DEF: A storage device in which each storage cell uses N-cores per binary character. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: N-core-per-bit storage: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: N-core-per-bit store: term standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
mémoire à N tores par élément binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mémoire magnétique dont chaque cellule de mémoire comporte N tores par élément binaire. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: mémoire à N tores par élément binaire : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).