English (Small Arms)
wad column [correct, officially approved]; over-powder wad
DEF: Wads between the propellant and the projectiles in a shotshell.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bourres [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Bourres entre la poudre et les plombs dans une cartouche de fusil de chasse.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.