English (Small Arms)
nitro wad [correct, officially approved]; nitro card wad [correct]; over-powder wad [correct]
DEF: Unlubricated, overpowder wad used with smokeless powder, made of cardboard or felt.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bourre non lubrifiée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bourre de carton ou de feutre, ne portant aucun lubrifiant et conçue pour être utilisée avec les poudres sans fumée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.