English (Small Arms)
over-powder wad [correct]
DEF: Variously designed separators, made of felt, paper, cardboard or plastic and used between the propellant powder and the shot pellets.
French (Armes légères)
bourre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Séparateurs de différentes conceptions, faits de feutre, de papier, de carton ou de plastique et servant à séparer la poudre des plombs.
OBS: bourre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.