English (Blood)
plasminogen-activator inhibitor [correct]; PAI [correct]
DEF: A protein regulating fibrinolysis (the body's ability to break down blood clots). It does so by modulating the activity of tissue plasminogen activator (tPA), which is the body's key enzyme responsible for the dissolution of blood clots.
French (Sang)
inhibiteur des activateurs du plasminogène [correct, masculine noun]; PAI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe 4 types d'inhibiteur des activateurs du plasminogène (PAI) : PAI-1, PAI-2, PAI-3 et la protéase nexine.