English (Plastics Industry; Synthetic Fabrics)
polyamide-imide [correct]; PAI [correct]; polyamide imide; PAI [correct]; PAI
CONT: PAI is a hard, tough thermoplastic. ... PAI is produced by condensation polymerization of trimellitic anhydride (TMA) and a mixture of diamines such as ortho-bisaniline. Acetic acid is the condensation by-product.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
polyamide-imide [correct, masculine noun]; polyamidimide [masculine noun]
Spanish (Industria de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
poliamidimida [feminine noun]