English (Electrical Convertors; Wind Energy)
power electronic converter [correct]; PEC [correct]
DEF: A converter used on fully variable-speed wind turbines for modifying the frequency of the power generated from any source to the grid frequency.
OBS: Such a conversion is accomplished first through the rectification and inversion of the signal to the required frequency.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Énergie éolienne)
convertisseur électronique de puissance [correct, masculine noun]; CEP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convertisseur utilisé sur les éoliennes à vitesse variable qui modifie la fréquence de la puissance générée, quelle qu'en soit la provenance, et la remplace par la fréquence souhaitée du réseau.