English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
packet erasure channel [correct]; PEC [correct]
CONT: ... the packet erasure channel (PEC), where whole packets of bits are either correctly received or lost, is the most proper channel model from the point of view of the upper layers.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
canal à effacement de paquets [correct, masculine noun]; PEC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans le cas du] canal à effacement de paquets[,] les données [...] sont bien reçues ou sont effacées [...]
OBS: PEC : Le sigle provient du terme anglais «packet erasure channel».