English (Audio Technology)
permanent-magnet loudspeaker [correct, standardized]; permanent-magnet speaker [correct]; permamagnetic speaker [correct, rare]; permanent-magnet dynamic loudspeaker [correct, less frequent]; PM speaker [correct]; p-m loudspeaker [correct]; permanent dynamic speaker
DEF: A moving-conductor loudspeaker in which the steady field is produced by means of a permanent magnet.
OBS: permanent-magnet loudspeaker: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur à aimant permanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; haut-parleur électrodynamique à aimant permanent [correct, masculine noun, rare]; haut-parleur magnétodynamique [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Haut parleur électrodynamique dans lequel le champ magnétique est produit par un aimant permanent.
OBS: haut-parleur à aimant permanent : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: Pluriel : des haut-parleurs.