English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Federal Administration)
program evaluation community [correct]
DEF: All those EXs, SMs and other officers whose prime responsibility is the systematic gathering of credible information to demonstrate the performance, results and cost-effectiveness of programs, for the purpose of senior management decision-making on program improvement and, where relevant, resource allocation.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration fédérale)
collectivité de l'évaluation des programmes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tous les EX, SM et autres agents dont la principale responsabilité consiste en la collecte systématique de renseignements vraisemblables concernant un programme donné ainsi que de renseignements sur ses résultats et sa rentabilité afin d'aider la haute direction à prendre des décisions sur l'affectation des ressources et l'amélioration dudit programme.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.